×

Awards List


Award / Awarded For
Nathan Gold Award

In recognition of long-time, exemplary service to the SPMC.

Wendell Wolka
Nathan Gold Award

In recognition for long-time, exemplary service to the SPMC

Robert Moon
Nathan Gold Award
First place (tie)

For long time service to the SPMC.

Mark Anderson and Judith Murphy
Nathan Gold Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement and long-term service to the SPMC.

In thirty-two years of professional numismatic work, Mr. Hagen has catalogued all or parts of over 300 public auction sale catalogs featuring over $100,000,000 of numismatic collectibles of all genres. After nearly a decade as Vice President of R. M. Smythe & Co., Mr. Hagen established his private consulting practice in 1998. In addition, he was an associate at Stack’s/Stack’s Bowers Galleries, in New York City, a professional numismatic firm and auction house, from June, 2006 to July, 2013.

Major projects worked upon included lead paper currencies cataloger for the Eric P. Newman Numismatic Education Society currency sales conducted by Heritage Auctions. Earlier, the Ford Family Trust with Stack’s and The Schingoethe Family Collection in association with R.M. Smythe & Co. Most recent projects include the Mike Coltrane Collection in association with Heritage Auctions.

He is a continuing contributor to the Friedberg Paper Money of the United States now in its 20th edition, the Early Paper Money of America by Eric P. Newman, the Whitman Encyclopedia of Obsolete Paper Money (currently, at volume 7) and other Whitman projects, and numerous articles.

Mr. Hagen is a 1980 graduate of Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, Indiana with a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering. He is a full time resident of New York City.

 

Bruce Hagen
Nathan Gold Award
Winner

For outstanding long-term service to the SPMC. 

Clifford Mishler
Nathan Gold Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement long-term service to the SPMC. 

Don Mark
Nathan Gold Award
Winner

For outstanding long-term service to the SPMC. As very active in CSA currency, Pierre is an author, researcher, exhibitor and dealer who actively promotes the SPMC and CSA. He has served in various capacities for the Society, including VP and President.

Pierre Fricke
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Lifetime Achievement and Service to SPMC

Allen Mincho
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Long Time Achievement and Service to SPMC

Benny Bolin
Nathan Gold Memorial Award

Lifetime Achievement and Service to SPMC

Tom Denly
Forrest Daniel Award for Literary Excellence

For continued literary excellence.

George Tremmell
Founder's Award

For outstanding achievement to the SPMC.

Andrew Shiva
Founder's Award

For outstanding achievement to the SPMC.

Lyn Knight
Founders Award

Contributions to SPMC for the last year

George Tremmel
Founders Award

Contributions to SPMC for the last year

Shawn Hewitt
Founders Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement during the past year.

Andy Timmerman
Founders Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement during the past year. 

Andrew Pollock
Founders Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement during the past year.

Mark Drengson
Founders Award
Winner

For outstanding achievement during the past year. Having a substantial background in law enforcement, in the 1980s he founded the Numismatic Crime Information Center, which brings a great deal of coordination among collectors, dealers and agencies in the prosecution of crimes and recovery of stolen numismatic items.  In more recent years he has taken on the huge responsibility of coordinating the IPMS as bourse show chairman. 

Doug Davis
President's Award

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Benny Bolin, Robert Moon, Heritage Auctions
Forrest Daniel Award for Literary Excellence

Dennis Tucker
Nathan Goldstein Award

For recruiting.

Jason Bradford
President's Award

Presented by the Society president in recognition of exemplary service during the past year.

Shawn Hewitt, Wendell Wolka, Mark Dregson, Lisa Harrold
President's Award

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Frank Clark, Fred Reed, Wendell Wolka, Benny Bolin, Karl Kabelac, Bob Schreiner
President's Award
Winner

Presented by the President to the person(s) deemed to have provided service to the SPMC in the year worthy of recognition. 

Jim Phillips
President's Award
Winner

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

For their dilegence and work in revamping the SPMC exhibit award program.

Robert Moon, Robert Vandevender, Wendell Wolka
President's Award
Winner

Presented by the president to person(s) deemed to have provided service to the SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition. 

Benny Bolin, Robert Calderman, Phillip Mangrum
President's Award
Winner

Presented by the President to person(s) deemed to have provided service to SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

For setting up at various shows and promoting SPMC, we honor Robert Calderman and Gary Dobbins. For his work on Education, Research and Outreach, including leading the effort to craft a new mission statement, and updating the grant process, we honor Loren Gatch.

Robert Calderman, Gary Dobbins, Loren Gatch
President's Award(s)

Presented by the Society President in recognition of exemplary during the past year.

Mark Dregson
Nathan Goldstein Award

Top recruiter of new members.

Jason Bradford (PCGS)
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award

Recruiting

Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award
Winner

For recruitment of the most new members into the SPMC.

Thomas Denly
Nathan Goldstein Award
Winner

Top new member recruiter.

Robert Calderman
Nathan Goldstein Award
Winner

For recruitment of new member into the SPMC.

Robert Calderman
Nathan Goldstein Award--Individual

Top new recruiter by an individual.

Frank Clark
Nathan Goldstein Award--Individual
Winner

Top new member recruiter as an individual.

Robert Calderman
Social Media Award

For contributions to extending the services and presence of the SPMC via the website

James Phillips
Social Media Award

For contributions to extending the services and presence of the SPMC via the website.

Mark Drengson
Education, Research and Outreach Award
Winner

For significant contributions to the SPMC's empasis and activities related to education, research and outreach. 

Benny Bolin, Robert Calderman, Mark Drengson, Pierre Fricke, Shawn Hewitt, Cody Reginnitter, Wendell Wolka--for presentations at the first SPMC virtual general meeting.
Education, Research and Outreach Award
Winner

For significant contributions to SPMC's emphasis on Education, Research and Outreach.

For making significant contributions to the body of knowledge related to their state specializations in the ODP we recognize these gentlemen. 

Mark Anderson, Russell Kaye, Dennis Schauflutzel
Education, Research and Outreach Award
Winner

For significant contributions to SPMC's emphasis on Education, Research and Outreach.

Cody Regennitter, Andy Timmerman, Mark Draiss, Josh Kelley, Robert Calderman
Forrest Daniel Award

Given in recognition for exceptional literary achievements

Pierre Fricke
Forrest Daniel Literary Award

Presented in recognition of achievements in literary excellence.

Michael McNeil
Forrest Daniel Literary Award of Excellence

Q. David Bowers
Nathan Goldstein Award--Corporate

Top new recruiter by a company or corporation.

PCGS--Jason Bradford
Nathan Goldstein Award--Corporation
Winner

Top new member recruiter as part of a corporation or business.

Laura Kessler & Jason Bradford--PCGS
President's Award

Presented by the President to a person(s) deemed to have provided service to the SPMC in the past year worthy of recognition.

Shawn Hewitt, Mack Martin, Dennis Schafluetzel
Wismer Award: Book of the Year

Civil War Stamp Envelopes; The Issuers and Their Times

Fred Reed III